Cascade Heights Public Charter School

Lead Testing Update

26 August 2016 Written by  

An update from NCSD Superintendent Matt Utterback:

Our shared commitment to student health and safety and our desire to build trust through communication leads us to provide this update about water safety at North Clackamas Schools. We are following up our communication of June 3, 2016, when we outlined our plans to test the water at each district location for lead.

On the evening of July 25, 2016, we received our first round of lead testing results for 11 of our locations. Those schools and buildings included:

  • Clackamas Elementary (Cascade Heights Public Charter School)
  • Milwaukie Elementary/El Puente Elementary
  • Sunnyside Elementary
  • Alder Creek Middle School
  • Happy Valley Middle School
  • Schellenberg Professional Technical Center
  • Clackamas Middle College
  • Clackamas Web Academy
  • District Warehouse
  • District Transportation Center
  • Facility Operations Building

During the month of June 2016, water samples were taken from each site in the district in compliance with the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) guidelines for water sampling. Sampling and testing was completed by an independent environmental company and lab. This sampling method resulted in a varying number of samples being taken at each site (from one sample at the warehouse to up to 15 samples at Happy Valley Middle School and Milwaukie/El Puente Elementary School). Water samples were taken from drinking fountains and sinks. Overall, 94 samples were tested at these 11 sites and one result came back with elevated levels of lead above the EPA maximum of 20 parts per billion (PPB). That sample was found at Alder Creek Middle School in the Student Store sink.

This water source has been shut off as of 10 a.m. on July 26, 2016, and will not be returned to service until we remediate the lead issue. As a result of this elevated result at Alder Creek, the District will conduct further lead testing of every sink and drinking fountain in the school.

We expect to receive additional results for the remainder of our district sites in the comings days and weeks. When those results are received, we will follow a similar pattern of action and communication. We fully expect all schools will open on schedule and operate normally when staff and students return following the summer break.

We will continue to provide information and update the district website at www.nclack.k12.or.us/water. For further information or answers to questions, please contact the district’s Risk Manager David Kruse at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or at 503-353-1909.

Respectfully,

Matt Utterback
Superintendent

Login Form